General part for all participants
|
Monday, 29.2. |
Tuesday, 1.3. |
Wednesday, 2.3. |
||
8:30 – 10:30 |
Product Operators I Steffen Glaser |
Anisotropic Interactions Bernd Reif |
Solid-state NMR I Clemens Glaubitz |
||
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
||||
11:00 – 13:00 |
Product Operators II Christian Griesinger |
Relaxation I Harald Schwalbe |
Solid-state NMR II Clemens Glaubitz |
||
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
||||
14:00 – 16:00 |
Exercise I in groups Monika Beerbaum, Elke Duchardt-Ferner, Boris Fürtig, Julia Wirmer-Bartoschek |
Exersise II in groups Monika Beerbaum, Elke Duchardt-Ferner, Boris Fürtig, Julia Wirmer-Bartoschek |
Exercise III Johanna Becker-Baldus |
||
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
||||
16:30 – 18:30 |
Phase Cycling / Gradients / Quadrature Peter Schmieder |
Relaxation II Harald Schwalbe |
TROSY & Cross-Correlated Relaxation Christian Griesinger |
||
18:30 |
Bier & Snacks |
Dinner Mensa |
|||
19:30 - |
|
Discussion of the Exercise I & II |
|||
Parallel Session: Bio-NMR
|
Thursday, 3.3. |
Friday, 4.3. |
8:30 – 9:30 |
2D and 3D NMR Michael Sattler |
Pulse Programming Wolfgang Bermel |
9:30 – 10:30 |
NMR on Proteins Michael Sattler |
|
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:00 – 13:00 |
Partial Alignment of Molecules Markus Zweckstetter |
Relaxation Dispersion Experiments Philipp Neudecker |
NMR on RNA Jens Wöhnert |
||
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00 – 16:00 |
NMR in drug design Teresa Carlomagno |
Structural Analysis Peter Güntert |
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
16:30 – 18:30 |
A: Exercise at Spectrometer in 3 groups Wolfgang Bermel, Gerd Gemmecker, Christian Richter B: Introduction to NMR spectra analysis Henry Jonker |
A: Exercise at Spectrometer in 3 groups Wolfgang Bermel, Gerd Gemmecker, Christian Richter B: Exercise structure calculation Henry Jonker |
Parallel Session: Solid State NMR
|
Thursday, 3.3. |
Friday, 4.3. |
9:00 – 10:30 |
Protons in solid-state NMR Bernd Reif |
Theory of Dynamic Nuclear Polarisation Björn Corzilius |
9:30 – 10:30 |
||
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:00 – 12:30 |
Transversal Relaxation in solid-state NMR Kay Saalwächter |
AHT and Symmetries: C and R Sequence Jörn Schmedt auf der Günne |
12:30 – 13:30 |
Lunch |
|
13:30 – 15:00 |
Quantitative Distance Measurements Gerd Buntkowsky |
13:30 – 14:30 Praxis of DNP and further tricks to reduce NMR time Jiafei Mao / Glaubitz Lab |
15:00 – 15:15 |
Short break |
|
15:15 – 16:45 |
Protein solid-state NMR: Resonance assignment and detection of distance restraints Adam Lange |
14:45 – 15:30 Lab Demo: DNP-enhanced MAS Jiafei Mao / Glaubitz Lab |
16:45 – 17:00 |
Short break |
END |
17:00 – 18:00 |
Introduction to Quadropole solid-state NMR Gerd Buntkowsky |
Parallel Session: small Molecules
|
Thursday, 3.3. |
Friday, 4.3. |
8:30 – 9:30 |
Overview: NMR-Experiments for Small Molecules Johannes Liermann |
Sequential assignment of peptides Monika Beerbaum |
9:30 – 10:30 |
Homonuclear Decoupling Wolfgang Bermel |
Metabolomics Thomas Hackl |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:00 – 13:00 |
Exercise at Spectrometer in 3 groups Wolfgang Bermel, Johannes Liermann, Christian Richter |
Exercise at Spectrometer in 3 groups Wolfgang Bermel, Johannes Liermann, Christian Richter |
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00 – 15:00 |
2D Experiments (coupling constants /Fast 2D Experiments) Burkhard Luy |
NMR database for assignment control Nils Schlörer |
15:00 – 16:00 |
RDCs Christina Thiele |
Macromolecules, size, binding and charge from PFG NMR Ulrich Scheler |
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
16:30 – 18:30 |
Natural products / structure elucidation 1 (incl. exercise) Matthias Köck |
Natural products / structure elucidation 2 (incl. exercise) Matthias Köck |